Marlbrook Primary School Logo

Marlbrook Primary School

Marlbrook Primary School

Life at Marlbrook Primary School Life at Marlbrook Primary School Life at Marlbrook Primary School Life at Marlbrook Primary School Life at Marlbrook Primary School Life at Marlbrook Primary School Life at Marlbrook Primary School

 

Welcome to the Governors' page!

 

How are we involoved in Marlbrook Primary school?

Our aim is to play an important strategic role in school life.  We help to establish a vision for the future of the school within the community and set and review strategies and procedures to ensure the best possible education for all children.  We regularly monitor standards of children's work and the progress they make.  We also have responsibility for the financial control of the school and the safety of the pupils and staff and all Governors have a term of office of four years.

 

Our Governing body for 2016-17

 

Name and Position

Term of Office

Mr Steve Waterfield

Co-opted – CHAIR (also on finance committee)

22.03.2017 - 21.03.2021

 

Revd Andy Goode

Local Authority

VICE-CHAIR

 

07.09.2016 – 06.09.2020

Tracey Kneale CBE

Headteacher (also on finance committee)

Ex officio

Mr Allan Williams

Parent

15.11.2011-13.11.2019

Mr Gary Fleet

Parent

01.09.2015 – 31.08.2019

Mrs Sian Bailey

Co-opted

17.07.2011-30.09.2019

Miss Hilary Gauntlett-Small

Co-opted

01.10.2014-31.10.2018

Mrs Sue Jenkins

Staff

01.09.2012-01.09.2020

Mrs Avril Preece

Co--opted (also on finance committee)

13.09.2016-12.09.2020

Mrs Paula Preedy

Associate Member

10.10.2014-31.09.2018

Mrs Michele Lewis

Associate Member

10.10.2014-31.09.2018

Mrs Rachel Matthews

Associate Member

13.09.2016-12.09.2020

 

 

 

GOVERNOR DETAILS AND REGISTER OF INTERESTS

2016-2017

  

Governor

Category

Appointed

Attendance

Committee

Register of Pecuniary and Other Interest

Office Held

Mr Steve Waterfield

Co-opted – CHAIR (also on finance committee)

 

Co-opted   

12.03.2013

       5/6  

  Finance

 

Self-employed.   No personal interest declared (also serves on the Governing Body of Little Dewchurch C E Primary School)

 Chair of Governors
 

Revd Andy Goode

Local Authority

VICE-CHAIR

 Local Authority  07.09.2016       5/6    None  

Local Priest and Parent of a pupil in school

No personal interest declared

 Vice Chair
 

Tracey Kneale CBE

Headteacher (also on finance committee)

Headteacher  Ex-officio        6/6  

  Finance

 

Employed as Headteacher

 None
 

Mr Allan Williams

Parent

 

Parent

 15.11.2011         3/6    None  

Employed by Yeomans Coach Company and parent of a pupil in school

 None
 

Mr Gary Fleet

Parent

 

Parent

 01.09.2015         3/6    None  

Employed in the Ambulance Service and parent of a pupil in school

 None
 

Mrs Sian Bailey

Co-opted

 

Co-opted

 17.07.2011         3/6    None  

Headteacher of Blackmarston School

No personal interest declared

 None
 

Miss Hilary Gauntlett-Small

Co-opted

 

Co-opted

 01.10.2014         6/6     None  

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

 None
 

Mrs Sue Jenkins

Staff

 

   Staff

 01.09.2012        6/6    None  

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

 None
 

Mrs Avril Preece

Co-opted (also on finance committee)

 Co-opted    13.09.2016         6/6   Finance  

None Declared

None
 

Mrs Paula Preedy

Associate Member

 

Associate Member

 10.10.2014         4/6    None  

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

None
 

Mrs Michele Lewis

Associate Member

 

Associate Member

 10.10.2014         6/6    None  

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

 None

 

Mrs Rachel Matthews

Associate Member

Associate Member

 13.09.2016

        6/6

    None

 

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

 None

 

 

GOVERNOR DETAILS AND REGISTER OF INTERESTS

2015-2016

Governor

Category

Appointed

Attendance

Committee

Register of Pecuniary and Other Interest

Office Held

Mrs Sian Bailey

Co-opted

12.07.2015

5/6 Meetings

None

Headteacher of Blackmarston School

No personal interest declared

None

Mr M Erwin

LA

01.09.2014

Resigned 31.07.2016

5/6 Meetings

Finance

Local Priest and Parent of a pupil in school

No personal interest declared

Served as Chair of Governors

Mr G Fleet

Parent

01.09.2015

4/6

None

Employed in the Ambulance Service and parent of a pupil in school

None

Ms H Gauntlett-Small

Co-opted

01.10.2014

6/6

None

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

None

Mrs S Jenkins

Staff

01.09.2012

6/6

Finance

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

None

Ms T Kneale CBE

Headteacher

Ex-officio

6/6

Finance

Employed as Headteacher

None

Mr S Waterfield

Co-opted

12.03.2013

6/6

Finance- CHAIR

Self-employed.   No personal interest declared (also serves on the Governing Body of Little Dewchurch C E Primary School)

Vice-Chair of Governors

Mr A Williams

Parent

02.11.2015

4/6

Finance

Employed by Yeomans Coach Company and parent of a pupil in school

None

Mrs M Lewis

Associate Member

10.10.2014

6/6

None

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

None

Mrs P Preedy

Associate Member

10.10.2014

5/6

None

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

None

 

Co-option

 

 

 

 

This was a vacancy due to a previous resignation

 

 

About us  

Mr Stephen Andrew Waterfield - Chair of Governors, Finance Committee

Steve is married and has two children and has been a school Governor in the primary sector (with a very short break) since 2000. He has a background in engineering and has a Masters in Medical electronics. After nearly 20 years working as a software developer, Steve started a new career as house husband/gardener, a role he continues to enjoy. Steve is passionate about providing the best possible education in the whole of South Wye. The skills he brings to the Governing body include: Safer recruitment, analytical questioning, data analysis, the ability to tease out key information in complex situations, curiosity about all aspects of education and a willingness to challenge and ask questions. 

 
Ms Tracey Kneale - Executive Head - Staff Governor

Ms Tracey Kneale -  Head - Staff Governor

Originally from Brighton, Sussex, I worked as a Psychologist before qualifying as a teacher in 1992. I was a Headteacher in Liverpool for 4 years before moving to Herefordshire in 2004 to become Head of Marlbrook School. When not working, I love walking, the theatre and the cinema. I also love spending time with my 2 dogs - both of whom are far more photogenic than me!

 

Mrs Michelle Lewis - Deputy Head - Associate Governor

Mrs Michelle Lewis - Deputy Head - Associate Governor

I am from Herefordshire and throughout my teaching career have taught at both small and large city Primary schools.  I was an Assistant Headteacher at a local city school before being appointed to Deputy Headteacher in 2011.  I thoroughly enjoy working with our young people and supporting the teachers who do a great job at making sure our children reach their potential. I really enjoy going to the cinema and theatre with my family. In my spare time I love flower arranging!

 

  

Mrs Sue Jenkins - Deputy Head - Staff Governor

I am originally from Essex and I worked as a journalist before becoming a teacher 10 years ago. I was appointed as Deputy Headteacher in 2011 and I am also the SENCo for Marlbrook, Little Dewchurch and Ewyas Harold Primary School. When I am not working I enjoy going to the theatre, travelling and walking my dog. 

 

 

 Mrs Avril Preece - Co-opted Governor, Finance Committee

I am a recently retired Bank Manager following a 32 year career with Lloyds Bank.  As well as bringing to the Board financial expertise, I have previous experience of being a Governor for a High School in Herefordshire.   I currently help on the family farm, manage property lettings near Abergavenny and have a part-time job in customer services.  I have three children and enjoy gardening, baking and pilates in my spare time. 

 

Caroline Watkins - Clerk to the collaborative governing body

I am employed by Herefordshire Council overseeing Governor Services. I will been in this role 18 years and I have been clerking governing body meetings for over 30 years. I am an experienced clerk to the governors and support the collaboration. My outside main interest is that I am a qualified musician and have played electronic organ professionally for over 20 years. I am to retire in a couple of years and go on to help autistic children learn how to enjoy music. I also am a member of the British Goldpanning Association (as a sideline).

 

Mrs Sian Bailey - Co-opted Governor

My name is Sian Bailey.  I am the Headteacher of Blackmarston School. Blackmarston School is a state funded, coeducational special school for children between the age of 2 and 11 years.  The school caters exclusively for children who have special educational needs (SEN), including: 

Complex learning difficulty and disabilities (CLDD)

Profound and multiple learning difficulties (PMLD)

Autistic spectrum disorder (ASD)

Multiple sensory impairment (MSI)

Blackmarston and Marlbrook School have worked very closely together for many years, with our children joining together for the Dancefest.

 

Gary Fleet – Parent Governor

I have worked for the Ambulance Service for 19yrs, before this National Mencap.

I live local to the school and often pop in to help out at breakfast club and many school events throughout the year, which keeps me in contact with teachers, parents and children.

I have had several years experience running a cadet division and general youth work within St John Ambulance Brigade after being involved in the organisation since a child myself.